PDA

View Full Version : How do I insert a link?



Coaster
18-08-09, 08:25
I expect this subject has already been dealt with but I can't find the thread.

The old forum set-up made it easy to insert a link (to another web page) into a post. Can someone please show how this is done with the current set-up?

Thanks in anticipation.

danfoley
18-08-09, 08:46
Simply highlight the text you want to link and then click on http://www.ybw.com/forums/images/editor/createlink.gif in the panel above the reply text box, which will prompt you to put your link in, click OK and it's done.

Coaster
18-08-09, 10:13
Thanks Dan. Unfortunately I can't see the panel you refer to. At present I have a "Reply to Thread" panel, above which there are 3 small, full width panels. The bottom one is marked "Website news and feedback" and the middle one shows whereabouts in the forum I am, together with options such as User CP and FAQ. The top panel is a single blue line with no text.

Why am I missing the symbol you refer to?

danfoley
18-08-09, 10:27
When you click 'Post reply', do you not get the options shown on the attached image?

Coaster
18-08-09, 10:35
No. Definitely not. I'd do a screen shot for you if I knew how.

P.S. the smilies DO appear, but in a line along the bottom.

P.P.S. my browser is Firefox version 3.5.2

chrishelen
18-08-09, 12:17
It wont let me attach a link either.

MoodySabre
18-08-09, 15:24
Click on your UserCP (top left) and then Edit Options. Near the bottom of the list is Message Editor - change this from Basic to Standard and Save changes.
When you post or reply you will get the full works - links, font, colour, smilies etc:)

While you're there you could select to have a pop-up for new messages and change the number of posts per screen.

VicS
18-08-09, 16:27
Or you can simply type or copy and post the URL in and let the forum software automatically convert it to a clickable link. !!!!

If you want a fancy link with words of your choice rather than the URL to appear in your post then do as Dan suggests but in addition, while part of what is inserted is still highlighted in blue, type in the words you want to appear.
Unless this is what you want there is no advantage over just sticking in the url and letting the software do the rest.

(Unless you have set the forums as trusted sites or reduced your security level you going to get a message about scripted windows)

Coaster
18-08-09, 16:38
...all is revealed. Or so I thought.

However I can't see how to add a link but put the link as different words. For example I might want the link to appear as "the link" whereas the actual link is "http://www.reuk.co.uk/Worlds-First-Open-Sea-Tidal-Turbine.htm".

I expect I'm being stupid. Please advise.

I wonder how many other forum members are on the basic setting?

BrendanS
18-08-09, 16:55
the link (http://www.reuk.co.uk/Worlds-First-Open-Sea-Tidal-Turbine.htm)

don't see a way to do it automatically, but if you take

{URL="http://www.reuk.co.uk/Worlds-First-Open-Sea-Tidal-Turbine.htm"}http://www.reuk.co.uk/Worlds-First-Open-Sea-Tidal-Turbine.htm{/URL}

and change it to
{URL="http://www.reuk.co.uk/Worlds-First-Open-Sea-Tidal-Turbine.htm"}the link{/URL}

it works. Needs to be square not squiggly brackets though

David_Jersey
18-08-09, 17:25
...all is revealed. Or so I thought.

However I can't see how to add a link but put the link as different words. For example I might want the link to appear as "the link" whereas the actual link is "http://www.reuk.co.uk/Worlds-First-Open-Sea-Tidal-Turbine.htm".

I expect I'm being stupid. Please advise.

I wonder how many other forum members are on the basic setting?


The way I do it is;-

1) Type the new Link name I want: - The Link Name I Want :)

2) Left click Drag / highlight the new Link name.

3) Click the "insert Link Button" (presuming you have now changed your CP) and copy & paste the actual link in (www.blahblahblah.co.uk/mumbly.jumbly)

4) and Hey Presto!.......... The Link Name I Want :) (http://www.bbc.co.uk/)

David_Jersey
18-08-09, 17:29
Alternatively just cut and paste the link straight into the text box like so:-

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/business/8208164.stm

and the forum software makes it work - albeit it does look untidy :rolleyes:



(err.....it is a different page from the first link I did :o)

Coaster
18-08-09, 18:08
Thank you Brendan and David.

It's jolly complicated in comparison with the old system.

I'll try and pluck up courage to give it a go sometime soon.