Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    JFowler is offline Registered User
    Location : Preveza - Ionian
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    248

    Default Help - Raymarine C70 Plotter Screen Problem

    When powered up the screen on our C70 shows vertical coloured lines- see attached photo.
    It's been suggested that a 'Factory Screen Re-set' might cure the problem, but we're not sure how to do this, otherwise it's a new screen, which since we're in N Portugal probably means a new Plotter.
    Any advice re the cause and cure appreciated.

    Thanks,
    John

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    259

    Default

    Some time ago someone reported the following:

    "Problem seems to be a badly engineered/executed connection between screen and matherboard, so improper values of electricity ewander around.
    To solve this I sometimes have to "slide" the screen upwards or downwards untill the problem disappears."

    I hope you manage to get it sorted out without too great an expense.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    6,876

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JFowler View Post
    When powered up the screen on our C70 shows vertical coloured lines- see attached photo.
    It's been suggested that a 'Factory Screen Re-set' might cure the problem, but we're not sure how to do this, otherwise it's a new screen, which since we're in N Portugal probably means a new Plotter.
    Any advice re the cause and cure appreciated.

    Thanks,
    John
    Raymarine changed screen on my C80 for about 85 a year or two ago...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    134

    Default

    have you tried a f/w update ?
    worked for my C120

  5. #5
    aluijten's Avatar
    aluijten is online now Registered User
    Location : Dordrecht, The Netherlands
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    1,006

    Default

    I manged to solve a very similar problem by removing the supply cable, then press and hold the the power button and re-attaching the powercable. It may work for you as well, if not, there is a chance the LCD controller died. In that case I would not spend money on it anymore but buy a model with a bigger screen.

  6. #6
    gianenrico is offline Registered User
    Location : Northern Tyrrenian sea
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    469

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by John_Clarke View Post
    Some time ago someone reported the following:

    "Problem seems to be a badly engineered/executed connection between screen and matherboard, so improper values of electricity ewander around.
    To solve this I sometimes have to "slide" the screen upwards or downwards untill the problem disappears."

    I hope you manage to get it sorted out without too great an expense.
    I think to be the one who posted the quoted suggestion.

    I confirm that, two Raymarine Service Center visits notwithstanding, the problem and the provisional solution are stil the same: I have, sometimes and without any systematic reason, to "slide" the LCD panel up and down untill the problem is solved...untill next time.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,144

    Default

    A few months ago I had this occurring about 50% of the time. It then went away and has worked fine ever since. A dodgy connection somewhere I fancy, and I imagine it will come back to haunt me some day.

  8. #8
    JFowler is offline Registered User
    Location : Preveza - Ionian
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    248

    Default Solution - huge thanks to captainslarty

    Thanks for all the suggestions, but i think i have the definitive solution, for which many thanks are due to Joe Hanley - i think 'Captainslarty' of this forum
    We were in Povoa de Varzim - N Portugal, ready to leave when i discovered the problem. A quick enquiry around the pontoon, discovered that Joe is something of an electronics guru.
    He came along and carried out a factory screen reset, which is simply holding down the LH Soft Key (that's the key next to the power key) while powering the Plotter. This brings up the factory re-set screen and from then on it's a question of re-entering your prefered settings. As simple as that.
    We were on our way later that day!

    Huge thanks to Joe!

    John

  9. #9
    Graeme9 is offline New User
    Location : Too far from my boat
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default

    We have had the same problem with our C70 for the past 6 months. The local agents for Raymarine replaced the plug to the radar and power at a cost of 300. The same problem reappeared last time out. I discovered that by applying pressure to the screen it cured the problem (temporarily). I have tried contacting Raymerine but have had no response. I am currently looking at plotters from other manufacturers.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •