View Poll Results: Do you complete UK customs forms when sailing directly between UK and Channel Isles?

Voters
37. You may not vote on this poll
  • Always

    13 35.14%
  • Sometimes

    4 10.81%
  • Never

    20 54.05%
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 12 of 12
  1. #11
    timbartlett Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pete7 View Post
    Something for a Mr T Bartlett to get involved with a Freedom of Information request perhaps.

    Pete
    Why me? You could do it, if it really interests you. I think I can guess what the reply will be, though: it will most likely be that it is likely to cost more than 600 to determine whether the authority holds the information; to locate the information; to retrieve the information, and to extract the information.

    If it's not that, then it will be one of the other couple of dozen excuses so helpfully listed in sections 21-44 of the the Freedom from Information Act.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    9,924

    Default

    Suppose you leave Cherbourg, anchor in the Channel Islands to wait for your tide but don't go ashore, then continue to Britanny. Is it necessary to complete a customs form in that case or is it only required when you set foot ashore?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •