Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Southampton
    Posts
    66

    Default

    Thank you for that. The makers claim 0.55A on standby and 0.9A on max receiving for that model, so in line with your measurements. It is a big increase in power, but still modest in the grand scale of things. I will probably fit one anyway as I will be selling Scallywag and the new (40 year old) boat has an old radio without DSC and no AIS or GPS. I am not keen on lots of electronics, so having three in one box is a bonus, as well as simplifying installation. The one aerial is a big attraction for me. I take your point about a better aerial and cable setup.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Medway, Gillingham Reach
    Posts
    1,019

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ScallywagII View Post
    Thank you for that. so having three in one box is a bonus, as well as simplifying installation.
    But if it fails you lose three items not one.
    John Apps

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Southampton
    Posts
    66

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Glayva View Post
    But if it fails you lose three items not one.
    Very good point John. Another way of expressing the same might be: only one thing to go wrong not four. If the GPS or the NMEA link cable failed, the AIS would not function as a proximity alarm and the DSC would not work on the radio.

    As with any other kit on board it comes down to assessing how necessary it is for your intended passage. If it is essential, then you either need a spare or some means of repairing or substituting an alternative that will achieve the same purpose. This will be as true of a VHF as a mainsail, or a bottle of chilli sauce. Assume that anything can break at sea, because at some time it has happened on some yacht.

    Len

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    65

    Default Re: Standard Horizon GX2200E

    I have the gx2200E. How do you go about linking the AIS to a Raymarine A98. via the nmea? or do I to buy another expensive box?

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    right ere
    Posts
    813

    Default Re: Standard Horizon GX2200E

    A look at the Raymarine website says nmea0183 is included. As it is on the gx2200e. So just connect the correct wires perhaps? If you want to go to NMEA2000 (as I did) you will need a box. I use an antisense unit
    I started off with nothing, and still have most of it left.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    1,837

    Default Re: Standard Horizon GX2200E

    I was on a chums boat for 3 months that had one of those or similar.
    The problem I found was that evrything was crammed in on such a small screen. The ship icons are disproportionately large and so the screen seemed full of the blighters. It was very difficult therefore to work out what tactics/avoiding action to take as there didn't seem to be any gaps. Maybe as a supplement to mk 1 eyeball but I'm not that convinced.
    Maybe some users have worked out a canny way to make max use it; I'd really like to know as I do tend to miss the obvious

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    37

    Default Re: Standard Horizon GX2200E

    Quote Originally Posted by tonkatoy87uk View Post
    I have the gx2200E. How do you go about linking the AIS to a Raymarine A98. via the nmea? or do I to buy another expensive box?

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Latest YBW News

Find Boats For Sale

to
to