Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    March
    Posts
    412

    Default ICOM IC-505 direct to GPS ?

    I tried to connect my ICOM IC-505 direct to a GPS aerial yesterday, but the radio never received a position.

    I connected the 2 inner wires together and the 2 outer conductors together.

    Am I wiring it correctly or am I missing something?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Me: Johannesburg South Africa Yacht: Durban East Coast Africa
    Posts
    5,406

    Default

    The red wire is the NMEA GPS input the white is NMEA output.

    Use the red wire only and with a GPS device/mouse that outputs NMES connect the + to the inner core and the - to the outer cover.

    http://www.icomuk.co.uk/files/icom/P...ion_manual.pdf

    page 58 of manual
    Life is too short not to have a sea view
    Distantshaws tinyurl.com/y73wgy6u

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    March
    Posts
    412

    Default

    Hi Roger,

    Yep, I was using the red wire and I had 2 inners connected and the the 2 outers connected together, so it should have worked?

    In that case I am stumped as to why it does not work. Previously the GPS aerial was connected to a chartplotter and it worked fine.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    UK East Coast
    Posts
    29,447

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GaryCottam View Post
    In that case I am stumped as to why it does not work. Previously the GPS aerial was connected to a chartplotter and it worked fine.
    Is it just a "GPS aerial", rather than a GPS receiver?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Pin Mill/Cambridge
    Posts
    712

    Default

    check the output of the GPS unit is set correctly - when I connect my Garmin GPS76 to my Icom 505 I have to set the output to NMEA - it's set to Garmin by default.
    ' The gods do not deduct from a man's allotted life span, his days spent sailing '

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    March
    Posts
    412

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pvb View Post
    Is it just a "GPS aerial", rather than a GPS receiver?
    Yes, I wired it straight to the aerial, before it was connected to an old NavMan plotter, but that stopped working, so I though it best to wire direct?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    UK East Coast
    Posts
    29,447

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GaryCottam View Post
    Yes, I wired it straight to the aerial, before it was connected to an old NavMan plotter, but that stopped working, so I though it best to wire direct?
    OK, you seem to be saying that your GPS aerial is simply that - an aerial. In which case it won't work with your radio. Your radio requires a GPS receiver with an NMEA output, to supply the position data to the radio.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Posts
    538

    Default

    Check also that the data rates are compatible if it is more than an aerial.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    March
    Posts
    412

    Default

    The GPS 128 has an NMEA out:

    garmin-128-gps1.jpg

    But it only has one wire out and the VHF is expecting 2 wires to be connected?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    UK East Coast
    Posts
    29,447

    Default

    Good of you to dripfeed the information!

    Connect the GPS128's blue wire to the Icom's central core. Connect the Icom's outer core to the Garmin's ground (black wire). You'll need to check that the Garmin is set up to output NMEA (look at the Interface page and set it for either NMEA/NMEA or None/NMEA.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Find Boats For Sale

to
to