Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Sussex
    Posts
    342

    Default Making gusset to fit curve

    Is there a technique for copying the curve of the hull onto a template, to make gussets to fit in the keel 'vee' of the hull?
    I watched a video of a spile & flag, but being in a vee, the other side would get in the way?
    This kind of thing
    Gusset.jpg
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Faversham
    Posts
    825

    Default Re: Making gusset to fit curve

    Make a rough template of stout card or thin ply. Then use a spacer and pencil to trace the shape. Lay the template on your gusset/floor material and use the same spacer, other way round, to trace the true outline on the material.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Sussex
    Posts
    342

    Default Re: Making gusset to fit curve

    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    702

    Default Re: Making gusset to fit curve

    Quote Originally Posted by gdallas View Post
    Make a rough template of stout card or thin ply. Then use a spacer and pencil to trace the shape. Lay the template on your gusset/floor material and use the same spacer, other way round, to trace the true outline on the material.
    Yes, and a circular spacer e.g. a rubber tap washer or something like that makes it easy to roll the pencil around at a fixed radius from the surface.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Me - Zumerzet Boat - Wareham
    Posts
    11,872

    Default Re: Making gusset to fit curve

    I would start with a sheet of A4, push it down to the bottom then crease the paper round the curve, tearing the paper where necessary.
    Cut the paper round the crease, refit and add / remove paper where necessary. Transfer that shape to card (cereal packet) then refit to test.
    MontyMariner.co.uk
    Facilitated by AWESEM WP Agency

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    1,407

    Default Re: Making gusset to fit curve

    Three words. Ticking stick. YouTube.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Benfleet Essex
    Posts
    1,082

    Default Re: Making gusset to fit curve

    As above, Tick stick, otherwise known by boat builders as spiling. No poncing around with cardboard just a dead quick & simple method that works & is highly accurate.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    937

    Default Re: Making gusset to fit curve

    Quote Originally Posted by gdallas View Post
    Make a rough template of stout card or thin ply. Then use a spacer and pencil to trace the shape. Lay the template on your gusset/floor material and use the same spacer, other way round, to trace the true outline on the material.
    I have always used a drawing compass, but this seems a better way to do this type of thing.
    Thanks

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    A Member State of the European Union
    Posts
    3,807

    Default Re: Making gusset to fit curve

    'To lay the foundations of an ever closer union among the peoples of Europe' (EC Treaty)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    35,838

    Default Re: Making gusset to fit curve

    Quote Originally Posted by penberth3 View Post
    Yes, and a circular spacer e.g. a rubber tap washer or something like that makes it easy to roll the pencil around at a fixed radius from the surface.
    I find a thin spile kept vertical easier in the long run, as the offsets are in a fixed direction.
    A circle rolling on a surface traces a different shape, sometimes in a non-obvious way.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Latest YBW News

Find Boats For Sale

to
to