Page 7 of 16 FirstFirst ... 23456789101112 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 70 of 159
  1. #61
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Volos-Athens
    Posts
    4,715

    Default Re: Fitting Charge Pressure Guage kit to KAD42

    OK, in that sense, they will be fine!
    Good to see if all the work paid off and if everything works as it should!
    Then keep track of pressures at certain revs, remove the gauges, get a blank there and you're fine.
    Or get the 4quid valve in and hope it works

    FWIW, I've had my port turbo rebuilt (not excellently, but cheaply) now on full boost, stbrd engine does 2bar, port 1.8 maybe 1.85 on a good day... Don't know how many ponies I've lost, but it's there to tell me that I should really have another turbo there (which I wont!)

    cheers

    V.

  2. #62
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Fitting Charge Pressure Guage kit to KAD42

    Letís see if my idea works yet!

  3. #63
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Conwy
    Posts
    3,764

    Default Re: Fitting Charge Pressure Guage kit to KAD42

    Can any electrical guru help me out here. My VDO gauges arrived and they need a Molex 334720801 connector. Great, an obsolete connector type but I managed to find some on American Fleabay.
    I have no idea on how to wire the connector up. I am a purely analogue system. Which is positive, negative and signal wire(s). All my other guages only have these three and separate additional for dash light.

    This is the only instruction on wiring:


    This is the sender unit:

  4. #64
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Volos-Athens
    Posts
    4,715

    Default Re: Fitting Charge Pressure Guage kit to KAD42

    not sure, I'd personally just cut the molex off, strip cables and figure out what's going on...
    The CAN-L on the gauge literature confuses me, you sure you got the right gauge?
    Also check what's the model # of the VDO sender. Check if it's for a dual station or not.
    If not, the two terminals go straight to the gauge.
    If it's a dual (and unless I'm badly mistaken) you have to get the one terminal to the gauge, the other is just ground from the engine.

    V.

  5. #65
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Conwy
    Posts
    3,764

    Default Re: Fitting Charge Pressure Guage kit to KAD42

    I'm not sure VAS if it's the right guage. It's the only VDO guage I could find. I am not dual station. This is the unit I purchased : https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/VDO-Singl...72.m2749.l2649
    and this the sender : https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/VDO-Turbo...72.m2749.l2649

    edit.

    The molex will come with no wires. Just the plug. I need to wire it.

  6. #66
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Volos-Athens
    Posts
    4,715

    Default Re: Fitting Charge Pressure Guage kit to KAD42

    OK, will work but you'll need to play with it a bit...

    The sender is okay, it says insulated, so yes, two cables from the sender to the gauge.

    the gauge is both analogue 10-184Ohm and CANbus, forget the canbus, just need to find which cable does the analogue trick
    third cable to the gauge is the 12V +

    Just fool around you'll get it at the end. I'd say, skip the CAN-L and you have 3 cables to sort, easy...


    well, just googled a bit and seems that:

    terminal30 is V+
    terminal31 is V-
    terminal15 is V from ignition (defies the whole point as mostlikely 30 is also from ignition...)
    sensor input is the one from the sender
    the other from the sender goes to ground (or back to 31 to avoid interferences??)

    If any proper electrics specialist says elsehow, believe him not me! I'm an architect after all...

    cheers

    V.
    Last edited by vas; 26-02-19 at 17:26.

  7. #67
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Conwy
    Posts
    3,764

    Default Re: Fitting Charge Pressure Guage kit to KAD42

    Thanks Vas. Much appreciated. I was worried I might blow the thing by putting current through terminal posts that shouldn't be getting it.

  8. #68
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Live London
    Posts
    3,510

    Default Re: Fitting Charge Pressure Guage kit to KAD42

    Quote Originally Posted by BruceK View Post
    Thanks Vas. Much appreciated. I was worried I might blow the thing by putting current through terminal posts that shouldn't be getting it.
    Follow vas instructions.

    As you ground the sensor line The gauge should move. You wonít break it.

  9. #69
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Conwy
    Posts
    3,764

    Default Re: Fitting Charge Pressure Guage kit to KAD42

    Thank you

  10. #70
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Isle of Man
    Posts
    1,897

    Default Re: Fitting Charge Pressure Guage kit to KAD42

    Or buy a tpms system and have none or these problems

    ......and no doubt have other ones but when my valves arrive from china I will let you know

Page 7 of 16 FirstFirst ... 23456789101112 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Latest YBW News

Find Boats For Sale

to
to