Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    clyde
    Posts
    641

    Default yakker nmea to wifi

    any one used one to transmit the ais from a digital yacht transceiver to Ipad using navionics ???,,,, and how .

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Winter in Falmouth, summer on board Rampage.
    Posts
    5,210

    Default Re: yakker nmea to wifi

    Not used from Digital Yacht AIS but from a Matsutec 33A. Works fine, as it’s one of the supported devices listed by Navionics. Bear in mind that Navionics produces an icon on the chart but the information behind the icon is limited (no cpa for example). Minor irritation is that all our Apple devices latch on to the Yakker signal rather than the iPhone hot spot....

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Near Aberdeen
    Posts
    120

    Default Re: yakker nmea to wifi

    I have an AIS receiver (EasyAIS A025) which spits out a standard AIS !AIVDM message at 38,400 BPS. This feeds straight into the Yakker which then re-transmits it over Wifi. I use a laptop and tablet both with OpenCPN to view the AIS data and it works seamlessly. In OpenCPN I set up the IP address and port number that Yakker uses (I just use the defaults but they can be changed) and data comes in immediately. Very easy to set up and does exactly what it should. Although I use OpenCPN I guess Navionics will be similar.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Me in Cowes, boat in Quiberon
    Posts
    418

    Default Re: yakker nmea to wifi

    Quote Originally Posted by richlear View Post
    I have an AIS receiver (EasyAIS A025) which spits out a standard AIS !AIVDM message at 38,400 BPS. This feeds straight into the Yakker which then re-transmits it over Wifi. I use a laptop and tablet both with OpenCPN to view the AIS data and it works seamlessly. In OpenCPN I set up the IP address and port number that Yakker uses (I just use the defaults but they can be changed) and data comes in immediately. Very easy to set up and does exactly what it should. Although I use OpenCPN I guess Navionics will be similar.
    I have a similar setup, Comar CSB200 transceiver into this similar one from Portugal - https://ebay.us/rGxu8E - works a treat with my Laptop and OpenCpn

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    clyde
    Posts
    641

    Default Re: yakker nmea to wifi

    Many thanks , i will be buying a yakked when uk agent returns , Australian manufacture has been very helpful too and see its an approved device for navionics .

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Stirling, Scotland
    Posts
    809

    Default Re: yakker nmea to wifi

    I just bought mine on Ebay!
    HR Rasmus, Cabatach - Rhu
    Moved to a mooring for the summer

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    clyde
    Posts
    641

    Default Re: yakker nmea to wifi

    Just bought mine from uk agent , he sells on eBay too,

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Latest YBW News

Find Boats For Sale

to
to