Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    SW Leicestershire
    Posts
    1,169

    Default Cutting rectangular hole in bulkhead

    Garmin having finally produced a software update for the GPSMap750, I知 toying with relocating it from a bracket mount at the chart table to flush mount on port bulkhead where there is a cable run to a soon to be obsolete depth repeater. (I have long lost the box but Garmin amazingly have a surface mounting kit!). I知 a bit concerned about using a power jig saw on thinnish grp and then have an even thinner layer to go through i.e. the one piece headlining- I知 afraid it will rip it. Is there a better technique to cut to a template?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    174

    Default Re: Cutting rectangular hole in bulkhead

    Something like this?
    https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B00QEBOE..._V380DbWT0QEE3

    I used one to retro fit a flush mounted fog lamp into the bumper of my imported Mitsubishi Delica. Useful for loads of things though.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Perth WA
    Posts
    2,439

    Default Re: Cutting rectangular hole in bulkhead

    Not 100% sure of the problem but maybe a multi-tool is the answer? I often find it is the best tool for the job- very accurate.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iZN_FOJS4RE

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Southampton
    Posts
    35,713

    Default Re: Cutting rectangular hole in bulkhead

    I don't think you'll have a problem as long as you use a blade with reasonably small teeth - one advertised for cutting aluminium, for example, rather than ripping timber. However, other options would be a tile-cutting blade in your jigsaw, or getting one of the oscillating "multi-tools" that look a little like an angle-grinder with a chunk taken out of the disk. These are great for GRP especially into tight corners, and while they tend to be noisy they're very controllable - and have the unexpected benefit that they only cut rigid materials (soft ones just wobble back and forth) so if you catch your finger with it nothing much happens. Apparently they're actually used for cutting plaster casts off in hospitals

    Pete

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    North Wales, sailing Aegean Sea or Menai Strait
    Posts
    22,130

    Default Re: Cutting rectangular hole in bulkhead

    When I have cut large holes like this in GRP and metal I drilled holes at the corners and connected them by hand using a padsaw. I think a multitool might be OK but a jigsaw can do too much damage for my liking.
    Answers to some technical queries at new website http://coxeng.co.uk

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Me: Johannesburg South Africa Yacht: Richards Bay East Coast Africa
    Posts
    7,347

    Default Re: Cutting rectangular hole in bulkhead

    I drill holes in each corner and the use on of these tools as below







    Life is too short not to have a sea view
    Distantshaws tinyurl.com/yclt6l68

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Plymouth
    Posts
    8,785

    Default Re: Cutting rectangular hole in bulkhead

    The jig saw also needs a bit of depth to operate. Chain drilling, as above, is safe if a little more effort.
    In very thin stuff you can use a small reamer (the engineers tool for making exact sized holes) in a drill to cut between the holes. They are hard, use goggles.

    Doing holes in the boat I always have a good long think about it before acting.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Grenoble
    Posts
    32,387

    Default Re: Cutting rectangular hole in bulkhead

    Use a Dremel.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    SW Leicestershire
    Posts
    1,169

    Default Re: Cutting rectangular hole in bulkhead

    Quote Originally Posted by Fr J Hackett View Post
    Use a Dremel.
    That just occurred to me as I was reading replies and has the advantage I already have one - any thoughts on which tool?

    Padsaw was what I was originally thinking (just couldn't remember the name!)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Southampton
    Posts
    35,713

    Default Re: Cutting rectangular hole in bulkhead

    Quote Originally Posted by doug748 View Post
    The jig saw also needs a bit of depth to operate. Chain drilling, as above, is safe if a little more effort.
    If you're concerned about something close behind then repeatedly poking a drill bit through seems like a lot of chances to poke a little too deep. Definitely the multi-tool in that case, you can make a cut exactly as deep or shallow as you want. And it will leave a reasonably neat straight edge, rather than postage-stamp perforations.

    Pete

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Latest YBW News

Find Boats For Sale

to
to